Private Policy

Privacy Notice

Last update : 02-02-2018


1. What is this Notice for?

This Notice is to explain how your personal data may be processed by Wiko when you use the products or services listed in each tab associated with this document.

Your Wiko smartphone embeds the Android operating system as well as a set of related software such as Google Services and Google Mobile Applications. These programs are designed by Google and are subject to their own privacy policies and terms of use. You can view them here or within each of these mobile applications.Your smartphone also embeds other mobile applications, for which you can consult the privacy policies and terms of use within each of them.

2. Who is responsible for these processing activities?

Unless otherwise noted within each tab, Wiko, a company with head office at 1, rue Capitaine Dessemond 13007 Marseille, France, acts as data controller. Wiko is a simplified joint-stock company with capital of 9,750,000 euros, registered with the Registre du Commerce et des Société of Marseille under number 530 072 206, having intracommunity VAT number FR 85 530 072 206.

3. What are my rights in relation to this processing?

European regulations give you certain rights in regard to the processing of your personal data by Wiko.
In order to verify your identity, we will ask you to provide us with a copy of an official ID bearing your signature.

  • Right of access

    Most personal data held by Wiko, including data directly identifying you (surname, first name, address, telephone number, etc.) are contained and accessible within your Wiko Account.

    You may request communication of your personal data held by Wiko. In order to allow us to best respond to your request, please provide the following details:

    • the Wiko products and applications that you own
    • the email address of your Wiko account
    • the IMEI number of your telephone (you can find it by entering “*#06#” on your phone’s call screen)
  • Right of rectification

    If you believe that some personal data about you are incorrect or incomplete, you may ask Wiko to correct it.

  • Right to object

    You may object to your personal data being processed. If the processing to which you wish to object is necessary for proper operation of the product or performance of the service to which it relates, exercising this right may mean that you may no longer use this product or have access to this service.

  • Right of erasure

    You may request Wiko to delete personal data about you, especially if it is found that they are outdated or no longer relevant to the purposes for which they are processed, except if such data must be retained to pursue a legitimate interest of Wiko, meet a legal obligation to which Wiko is subjected or are necessary for the observation, exercise or defence of its rights in court. In addition, if the data that you request to be deleted are necessary for the proper operation of a product or performance of a service, exercising this right may imply that you may no longer use this product of have access to this service.

  • Right to restrict processing

    You may request Wiko to stop processing but still retain your personal data, in the following cases:

    • You dispute the accuracy of such data
    • These data are being processed illegally
    • You need such data for observing, exercising or defending your legal rights
  • Right to data portability

    You may ask Wiko to return your personal data. You may ask that these data be passed on to another data controller.

  • Instructions relating to the fate of your data after your death

    You have the right to provide us with instructions relating to the retention, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death. These instructions may designate a person responsible for their execution; failing this, your heirs will be designated, unless you indicate that you do not wish to do so.

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

    If you believe that Wiko has not fulfilled its legal obligations with respect to processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You can learn more about your rights on the website of the data protection authority of your country.

4. To contact Wiko in order to exercise my rights

WIKO
Legal department
1, rue Capitaine Dessemond
13007 Marseille
France
[email protected]

5. Unsubscribing from Newsletters

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and marketing communications, you can unsubscribe by clicking the link provided for this purpose in each promotional email we send to you. You can also unsubscribe by accessing your customer account options.

7. Communication of data collected to third parties

Unless otherwise indicated in each section of this Notice, WIKO agrees not to share any personal data with third parties without your permission, except in the following cases:

  • to respond to requests for information from authorities in accordance with a legal obligation, following a written request, justified and of an occasional nature
  • to comply with regulations or an administrative or judicial decision
  • to detect or prevent threats to security, fraud or other malicious activities
  • to apply and protect the rights of WIKO and its subsidiaries
  • to protect the rights or personal security of WIKO, its employees and third parties
  • to subcontract all or part of its services Service providers used by WIKO in this framework have access to personal data necessary for performance of their services but are not allowed to use them for other purposes.

WIKO may also transmit such data to its subsidiaries based on the territory of the European Union, which will only process them for the purposes mentioned under each tab.





Tab n°1: My Wiko account – Customer Service


Wiko Account and Customer Service
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

If you decide to create a Wiko account, this information will be used to:

  • facilitate your relations with our customer service, including to repair your Wiko products
  • let you purchase products on Wiko websites
  • let you receive newsletters from Wiko and its partners, if you accept

What data is involved?

1. Data that you provide: Sex, First name, Surname, Date of birth, Email address, Country of residence, Telephone number, Password, M_IMEI, Delivery address, Billing address, Order history, Delivery incidents and Claims.

2. Data detected automatically if you create your account using the initialisation screens of your smartphone : Model of your telephone, serial number, Android version number, IMEI number, IP address.

Retention period

Personal data in your Wiko account is retained until you choose to delete your account. However, if your account is inactive for more than 24 months, we will ask you to make sure you want to keep it. If no response is received from you after one month, your account and the information it contains will be deleted.

Communication to third parties

This data may be transmitted to the following subcontractors:

  • service providers responsible for after-sales service (hotline, repair centres)
  • service providers responsible for orders and deliveries
  • service providers responsible for emailing

Settings

You can change this information under the heading « My Account ».





Tab n°2: Wikomobile.com


Cookies and tracking technologies
Back to Notice

The first time you browse one of WIKO's websites, a banner will appear to inform you about our practices regarding cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are files containing small amounts of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The cookies used on our websites can be used by WIKO or administrated by partners (audience measurement publishers, advertising boards and social media, for example).

The purpose of various cookies should be distinguished:

  • Cookies required for proper operation of our websites. These let you, for example, keep your shopping cart or access secure areas, play videos, store your preferences in memory to personalise your browser interface (for example, your choice of language or region). Denying these cookies is likely to prevent you from using certain essential functions of WIKO websites that you view.
  • Cookies permit WIKO to know the use made of its sites and applications by internet users.
  • Advertising cookies designed to adapt advertisements to users and to prevent them from constantly seeing the same advertisement
  • Cookies relating to social media, intended to let you share content directly on these media from our Services.

We also use technologies similar to cookies allowing us to be informed when you click on a link in the form of test or an image within Services or WIKO promotional communication, so we can measure your interest in the Services as well as the effectiveness of our marketing actions. We also use a technology that lets us determine if a promotional communication sent by WIKO was opened, in order to measure the effectiveness of our email campaigns and adapt the number of mailings to the interest you have in these communications

You can at any time stop new cookies or cookie categories from being saved by changing your browser settings (or those of Adobe Flash, where this technology is used) or by resorting to an objection solution, such as this. Deactivating cookies does not delete already existing cookies. Note that refusing advertising cookies will not stop advertising on our website or on the internet in general. It will only have the effect of making the advertising displayed to you less relevant.

For more information on cookies and how to disable or remove them, we invite you to visit the CNIL website.


Payment and delivery of an order
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

Payment and delivery of an order requires you to fill in a form with data strictly necessary for this purpose.

What data is involved?

1. Payment data: card number, pictogram, expiry date, billing address

2. Delivery data: delivery address, contact data (surname, first name, telephone number, email address)

Retention period

Data relating to your means of payment is only retained for the time necessary to carry out a transaction. The other data are automatically saved in your Wiko account.

Communication to third parties

These data will be transmitted to our payment intermediary, the HiPay SAS company, as well as to our logistics services provider, the Mobiltron France SAS company, acting as subcontractors.


Recruitment
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

Creation of an account within the recruitment area of the wikomobile.com site is required to be able to apply for a job offer. Data which you provide in the forms for account creation and application to an offer allow Wiko to process your application.
You can create an account simply by linking it to your LinkedIn or Indeed account.

What data is involved?

1. Title, Surname, First name, Email address, landline and mobile telephone numbers, Date of birth, Country of residence, Mailing address, Postal code, City, Password, CV, Cover letter, Comments, title of the positions to which you are applying.

Retention period

Unless you object, your data will be retained for 24 months then anonymized or deleted.

Communication to third parties:

The recruitment area is managed using the Talents'in platform. Your data will therefore be transmitted to this subcontractor in accordance with the purposes mentioned above.

Location of data:

These data are hosted on servers located in the territory of the European Union.

Settings

You can consult your data and modify them in your personal area.





Tab n°3: Wiko Services


Software updates
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

If your phone has an internet connection, Wiko will process your IMEI number to determine if software updates are available for your phone. Upon the first connection to the internet, only, if apps from your reseller are available for your phone, they will be downloaded and installed. Your phone's activation date will also be collected, in order to calculate the duration of your warranty in case you did not keep your purchase invoice.

What data are processed?

1. IP address

2. IMEI number

3. Your phone's activation date

Retention period

Your IP address will not be retained.

Communication to third parties

Your phone's activation date will be communicated to the following Wiko subcontractors:

  • your phone's manufacturer
  • service providers responsible for after-sales service (hotline, repair centres) if you send your phone for repairs


Help us improve our products
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

If you decide to activate this feature, Wiko may ask your opinion on your smartphone using online questionnaires. Wiko may also obtain data about the use of your phone in order to better understand the usage habits of its customers and thus improve its products and services. Your smartphone's usage data are collected using the Google Firebase system, which only provides Wiko with access to aggregate (anonymous) data. .

What data are processed?

1. Information about your phone: model, serial number, operating system version, your phone's operating system language

2. App usage statistics: list of installed apps, launching apps, opening recommendations, use of the app drawer, etc.

Communication to third parties

App usage statistics will be collected and processed by Google and its affiliated companies, depending on your place of residence. Learn more.

The following Firebase features are used by Wiko:

  • Firebase Cloud Messaging
  • Firebase Crash Reporting
  • Firebase Notifications
  • Google Analytics for Firebase

Location of data

These data are hosted on servers located in the territory of the European Union or countries considered as providing an adequate level of protection..

Settings

You can deactivate this feature at any time by searching "Wiko Services" in your smartphone's settings.



Apps suggestion
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

If you decide to activate this feature, Wiko will install the mobile apps that match your smartphone and your sex and age. In addition, a list of mobile apps will be presented to you in a separate interface, where you can choose the apps that you want to install. Learn more.

What data is involved?

1. Your IP address

2. Information about your phone: model, serial number, operating system version, your phone's operating system language

3. The list of apps already installed

4. Your sex and age, if you have already provided them.

Retention period

These data will be anonymized or deleted after 12 months, except your sex and age, which will be linked to your Wiko Account.

Communication to third parties

These data may be transmitted to subcontractors responsible to provide us with technical services for setting up this feature.

Location of data

These data are hosted on servers located in the territory of the European Union or countries considered as providing an adequate level of protection.

Settings

You can delete these apps at any time.



Receive personalized offers
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

If you decide to activate this feature, you will be able to receive personalized offers from Wiko and its partners via notifications on your smartphone.

What data is involved?

1. Your IP address

2. Information about your phone: your smartphone's software version

3. Your sex and age, if you have already provided them.

Retention period

These data will be anonymized or deleted after 12 months, except your sex and age, which will be linked to your Wiko Account.

Communication to third parties

These notifications are managed through Firebase Cloud Messaging, Firebase Notifications and Google Analytics for Firebase. Some data will therefore be collected and processed by Google and its affiliated companies, depending on your place of residence.Learn more.

Location of data

These data are hosted on servers located in the territory of the European Union or countries considered as providing an adequate level of protection.

Settings

You can deactivate this feature at any time by searching "Wiko Services" in your smartphone's settings.



Wiko Apps Starter
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

If you decide to open this app, it will suggest installing additional apps, selected according to the data below.

What data is involved?

1. Information about your phone: references, technical properties, language

2. Information about your connection: type of network, WiFi SSID

3. User identifiers: Google Advertising ID; Country code and operator code of your SIM card;

4. The list of apps installed on your smartphone

Retention period

These data will be anonymized or deleted shortly after collection. They are only retained for the time needed to consolidate the data with partner advertising boards.

Communication to third parties

These data are processed by the ironSource company. They are not transmitted to Wiko. The Google Advertising ID is transferred to the ironSource advertising partner boards to validate the advertising campaigns linked to mobile apps installed via Appcloud. Consult the ironSource Privacy Policy.

Location of data

These data are hosted on servers located in the territory of the European Union or countries considered as providing an adequate level of protection.





Tab n°4: My Wiko smartwatches & smartbands


Use of the WiMATE app
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

The mobile "WiMATE" app permits good interface between your phone and your smartband or smartwatch. If you do not install this app or uninstall it, you will not be able to consult the data produced by your smartband or smartwatch. This mobile app automatically collects certain usage data to allow Wiko to improve it. These data are collected using the Google Analytics for Firebase system, which only gives Wiko access to aggregate (anonymous) data.

What data is involved?

1. Data that you provide: Sex, Age, Height, Weight, Goals (number of steps, sleep duration)

2. Data automatically collected by your bracelet or watch: Heart rate, Number of steps and Distance travelled, Sleep duration, MAC address of your device

3. Usage statistics of the app: opening/closing frequency, uninstallation, etc.

Retention period

These data will be retained as long as you keep the app on your smartphone.

Communication to third parties

Data that you tell us or that result from the use of your smartband or smartwatch are solely intended for your personal use – they are not viewed or processed by anyone else, not even by Wiko. You can choose to export these data to the "Google Fit" or "Apple Health" apps. Usage data will be collected and processed by Google and its affiliated companies, depending on your place of residence. Learn more.

Location of data

These data are stored exclusively locally on your smartphone. If you decide to export your data to the "Google Fit" or "Apple Health" apps they will in this case be transmitted on Google or Apple servers. Usage data are hosted on servers located in the territory of the European Union or countries considered as providing an adequate level of protection.

Settings

You can uninstall this app at any time, which will delete the data associated with your account. You can also delete your data without uninstalling the app, from the Android "Settings" menu > Applications > WiMATE > Storage > Delete data.





Tab n°5: My Wiko folio


Use of the WiBOARD, WiCUBE, WiVIEW and WiLINE apps
Back to Notice

What purpose does it serve?

The "WiBOARD", "WiCUBE", "WiVIEW" and "WiLINE" apps permit good interface between your phone and your smart folio. These mobile apps automatically collect certain usage data to allow Wiko to improve them. These data are collected using the Google Analytics for Firebase system, which only gives Wiko access to aggregate (anonymous) data. If you decide not to install the mobile app corresponding to your smart folio or uninstall it, certain features of your smart folio will not be available.

What data is involved?

1. Usage statistics of these apps: frequency of opening/closing the folio, frequency of accessing settings, the camera, playing music, etc.

Communication to third parties

These data will be collected and processed by Google and its affiliated companies, depending on your place of residence. Learn more.

Location of data

These data are hosted on servers located in the territory of the European Union or countries considered as providing an adequate level of protection.

Settings

You can uninstall these apps at any time.

Version 1.0.0.0